Security and Privacy

Security

The areas of this web site where we collect credit card details from you are hosted on a secure server. This means that all data transferred between you and our computer (the server) is encrypted (turned into unidentifiable code) by a method known as SSL (secure sockets layer). You can tell if a server is secure, as one or more of the following will happen.

  • The address in the address bar of your browser will turn off from http:// to https://
  • You will see a closed padlock icon in the bottom frame of your browser
  • Your computer will pop-up a dialogue box, telling you that you are browsing pages over a secure connection

Data Protection and Privacy

The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our registration page and order form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Unsolicited E-Mails

Shoes International will never send you any unsolicited email.

Privacy Introduction

Shoes International Limited ("[Company]") takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4). You may update the answers to your questions at any time.

Who we disclose it to

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

Data Protection

Shoes International is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a "data controller" in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

Cookies

The shopping basket and payment facilities on this site use cookies which are stored temporarily on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, though this would prevent the shopping basket and payment facilities from working.

We also make use of the Google Analytics service. This allows us to review information such as the number of visitors to our website, what search terms they used to find our site, which pages are visited most frequently and which country our visitors are based in.

The information collected by cookies on the this web site cannot be used to identify you. We do not sell any of the information collected to third parties.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Automated decisions

Parts of www.shoesinternational.co.uk and our billing process are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of the billing process.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from data@shoesinternational.co.uk.

Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact data@shoesinternational.co.uk. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.